Saturday, 21 March 2009

One week and counting!


Yes, this time next week I'll be moving into student halls of residence. Am quite excited actually. Not only that but I'll also be on my easter holidays and no more assignments to do :D Thats gonna be a great feeling. I've been slowly adding my new items to my shop. This beauty here will be up soon hopefully. I'm trying to alternatively add tshirts and jewelry to keep the shop looking neat so its been hard trying to come up with new t-shirts lol. Especially since my older jewelry keeps expiring. 

So easter's going to be all about making new stuff for the shop, getting back into the swing of promoting and of course, revision. Those are my goals. The great thing is that here in Manchester we've been getting some decent weather. So me and my friend have decided if it's sunny, we're taking our work outside to the park :) 

But for now, I'm chaining myself to my desk until Wednesday when my dissertation is due in. Got 4000 words to write and thats after I've finished analysing all the results of my research. So lots of fun had by all. 

Friday, 13 March 2009

I've been included in a treasury!

Check it out!



I've never been included in one before :D. Thanks Magria!

Wednesday, 11 March 2009

And another one!


To add to my pile of new products, I have made this really cute blue bird brooch. It makes me smile. I figured I didn't have enough brooches in the shop, so I ordered a few kilt pins off of ebay. I just got them the other day so I couldn't wait to do something with them. This is definitely one of my recycled jewelry pieces as the blue chain and bird are from a necklace I bought specially and the white part is from a necklace given to me. So I can't wait to add it to my shop along with all the other new stuff I've made. I just need to make some more t-shirt designs as I'm trying to add items to the site; tshirt, jewelry, tshirt, jewelry etc. It keeps it looking tidy :D

In other news, I've got some big changes going on at the mo in my personal life which involve me splitting up with my bf and moving into halls of residence for the last term. I've also got to hand in my research project in a couple of weeks and have a poster presentation on the 20th. So once the easter holidays come around, I won't have anymore assignments and I'll be moved into my new room. Only exams to worry about, then I'm graduated :S Thats really scary. I'm pretty sure I'm going to be a starving artist. Please buy stuff from me! lol. 

Right, since I'm ridiculously behind with my research project I'd better get back to it. Toodles!


Sunday, 8 March 2009

I'm back


Omg, she appears! Apologies for my lack of posting for quite some time. Won't go into it, but I've been having a few personal problems recently. Never fear though, I have returned and sold my first t-shirt this week :D. This cheers me up a lot. I'm back in my family home this weekend and my dad kindly helped me drill a few things so I could make some more jewelry. Because recently, its been all about designing the t-shirts to add to the shop. So I now have some new jewelry. Just last night in fact I made 3 necklaces, 2 pairs of earrings and a bracelet. Busy bee.

So now with some motivation, I can get back into the swing of blogging, updating and promoting my shop. There is so much to say, and yet so much I don't really want to get into so I will simply say. I have been under a rock yes, but I'm back. :)